Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata
SUNY Geneseo subscribes to conference bridge services through Windstream. Our bridge service can support up to 96 participants.

Before You Start

Bridge utilization is charged per user and by the minute that a bridge is open to the department that owns the access code used when connecting to the bridge.

Rates:

  • 5¢ per minute per domestic US user
  • 51¢ per minute per Canadian user
  • $2.05 per minute per international user

Many departments at Geneseo have conference bridge access codes. Access codes are 7 digits in length. All bridges have a chairperson code. Chairperson codes are 4 digits in length.

Please reach out to the networking team if you need an access code or chairperson code. Do not change your chairperson code at any time. Please speak with the networking team if you think this may be necessary.


Protocol

  1. The call initiator will be the conference chair.
  2. The chair will notify all invitees of the date,time, subject matter and access information for the conference call via

    1. phone

    2. text message

    3. email

    4. in-person

  3. If the call includes other members that do not have access to the call-in number, the chair must use the “dial out” feature and call them into the conference bridge. 
  4. The chair will initiate the call: 1-800-501-8979, enter the access code: your access code, then enter the chair passcode: your chair passcode.
  5. Each invitee will join the call by dialing 1-800-501-8979, entering access code your access code and announcing their presence.
  6. The chair will conduct the phone meeting according to pre-established rules of order.


Chair Conference Controls 

*1          Dial out to a participant (then follow prompts—see below)

  • dial *1 to join the first participant
  • when prompted, enter the participant's phone number, then “#”, if correct then “#” then “#” (slowly three times in a row)
  • dial *1 to return to the call if no other participants will join or dial *2 if chair will join additional participants.
  • Once the final participant has joined, dial *1 to return to the call


Additional chair features (service fees may apply):

*0          Ask for operator (can assist with problems or may help place call to outside US)

*4          Lock conference-prevents new participants from joining call

*5          Unlock conference- allows new participants to join if already locked

*6          Mute chair’s line only

*7          Unmute chair’s line only

*8          Conference continuation- if chair needs to hang up but wants other callers to remain in conference mode    

**          List available commands

*#          Count participants

##          Mutes all lines but chair (may use with large group of people for better audio quality)

99          Unmutes all lines

Participant conference controls:

*6          Mute your own line

*7          Unmute your own line


Global Use: Dial-in to Conference Bridge

Global dial-in phone numbers:

CountryToll-Free Number
ARGENTINA08006660532
AUSTRALIA18000089460800291436
AUSTRIA0800291436
BAHAMAS18003890373
BELGIUM080075721
BRAZIL08008918917
CANADA8005018979
CHILE188800202660
CHINA108007140596
COLOMBIA018005180093
COSTA RICA08000150355
CZECH REPUBLIC800142898
DENMARK80881702
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC18887514619
FINLAND0800116219
FRANCE0800900581
GERMANY08001815666
GREECE

0080016122038906

HONG KONG800933514
HUNGARY0680016068
ICELAND8008013
INDIA0008001007105
INDONESIA0018030174609
IRELAND1800944361
ISRAEL1809459563
ITALY800786637
JAMAICA18002039157
JAPAN00531160304
KOREA, SOUTH00308140442
LUXEMBOURG80023957
MALAYSIA1800808102
MEXICO0018005148740
NETHERLANDS08000223752
NEW ZEALAND0800445046
NORWAY80014762
POLAND008001114630
PORTUGAL800819570
RUSSIA81080023231012
SINGAPORE8001011547
SLOVAKIA0800994809
SPAIN900971501
SWEDEN0200285759
SWITZERLAND0800562553
TAIWAN809071261
THAILAND0018001562039157
UNITED KINGDOM08004960695

If dialing in from a landline, both toll free and toll numbers may be used.

If dialing from a cell phone, the toll free number may not work and therefore one would have to dial the toll number. 

If no toll number is available for a specific country, dial a nearby country's toll number.


Accessing the Service via the Web 

The conference bridge service can be reached via a web interface.

To start a web conference:

https://core.callinfo.com/interface/applet.jsp?host=paetec

To join a web conference:

https://core.callinfo.com/interface/guest.jsp?host=paetec

To view the archive of recorded conferences:

https://cc.callinfo.com/cc/ams/Index.do?host=ptarchives


In all cases, you will authenticate with the web conference bridge service with the 10-digit conference bridge number, 8005018979 and an access code. 

A chairperson access code is required to start a web conference and view archives.

This service requires installation of plug-ins and Java. You may need to install software before the first time you join or start a conference.

Detailed instructions for using the web conference services are here:

https://www.windstreamenterprise.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/web-conferencing-guide.pdf


Related articles


More Help

For questions, contact the CIT HelpDesk by calling (585) 245-5588, or visiting our online service desk.